Congratulations to the latest winners!


2018 Winners- Them Apples

2018 Winners - Them Apples

Kathryn Petruzzi, Sophie Speliopolous, Lauren Shafer

2018 Winners- Bee-uty and the Beast

2018 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners -
Bee-uty and the Beast

Glenn Cusano, Jeff Gilton, Steve Newman

2018 Judges

2018 Judges - (and Library Media Specialists)

Wyzik - Kelly Lane, Laurie Smith - Wells Road, Casey LaPlante - GMHS

2018 Emcees

2018 Emcee

Scott Kuhnly


2017 WINNERS

2017 Winners- The Holcomb Harvesters

2017 Winners - The Holcomb Harvesters

Eric Lukingbeal, Sally King, and Karyn Corder

2017 Winners- The Worker Bees

2017 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners -
The Worker Bees

Jeff Gilton, Glenn Cusano, Steve Newman

2017 Swarm Winners:

Swarm 1. The Quizzards (Granby Senior Center) (sponsors: Karen McNey and Rebecca Brewer)
Swarm 2. Bee-Sox (sponsor: Karen McNey)
Swarm 3. The Drones (sponsor: Lost Acres Orchard)
Swarm 4. The Drummer Bees (sponsor: Granby Drummer - Citizens for a Better Granby)
Swarm 5. Bee Sharp (Marquis of Granby) (sponsor: Granby Dental Center, Dr. Michael Ungerleider, The DeGagne Family)
Swarm 6. Holcomb Harvesters (sponsor: Friends of Holcomb Farm)

2016 Winners- The Bee S's

2016 Winners- The Bee S's

Shirley Edbrooke, Tony Bussman, and Gail Altschwager

2016 Winners- The Bee-verly Hillbillies

2016 Yellow Jacket Crown winners -
The Bee-verly Hillbillies

Steve Newman, Jeff Gilton, Glenn Cusano

2016 Swarm Winners:

Swarm 1. Bee-Gees (sponsor: Now Errands and More, LLC)
Swarm 2. B-Sharps (sponsor: Mark Fiorentino)
Swarm 3. Bee-Prepared (sponsor: Sue Canavan)
Swarm 4. O-BEE Wan KanoBEE (sponsor: Fred Jones)
Swarm 5. Bee-S (sponsor: Tony Bussman Painting Company)

2015 Winners - The Lost Acres Drones

2015 Winners - The Lost Acres Drones

Mark Neumann, Rich Accetura, Tom McGuire

2015 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners - U3

2015 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners - U3

Steve Migneault, Mike Dunn, Jim Whitten

2015 Swarm Winners:

Swarm 1. C.R.D.T.'s (Granby Senior Club)
Swarm 2. The Madd Hatters (Dave Schupp)
Swarm 3. The Lost Acres Drones (Lost Acres Orchard)
Swarm 4. Granby Rovers (Granby Rovers)
Swarm 5. Pirates of the CariBEEan (The Gilton Family)

2014 Winners - Bee-ber Fever!

2014 Winners - Bee-ber Fever!

Jeff Gilton, Steve Newman, Glenn Cusano

2014 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners - Bee-ber Fever!

2014 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners -
Bee-ber Fever!

Jeff Gilton, Steve Newman, Glenn Cusano

2014 Swarm Winners:

Swarm 1. Gran-Bee Rovers (Granby Rovers)
Swarm 2. The Drones (Lost Acres Orchard)
Swarm 3. The Bee S's (Tony Bussman Painting)
Swarm 4. Bee-ber Fever (The Gilton Family)
Swarm 5. The Yogi Bears (Jenny Emery)

2013 Winners - The Bee S's!

2013 Winners - The Bee S's!

Gail Altschwager , Tony Bussman, and Shirley Edbrooke

2013 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners - The Bee S's!

2013 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners -
The Hive Breakers

Becca Hayes , Emily Uhl, and Allie Spica

2013 Swarm Winners:

Swarm 1. The Bad News Bees (Granby Little League)
Swarm 2. The Lost Acres Orchard Drones (Lost Acres Orchard)
Swarm 3. We BEElieve (GMHS Football Supporters)
Swarm 4. The Cowgirls (Edwards, Hall and Spatcher families)
Swarm 5. The Bee S's (Tony Bussman Painting)
Swarm 5. Gran-Bee Rovers (Granby Rovers)

2012 Winners - The Incredi-Bees!

2012 Winners - The Incredi-Bees!

GJamie Ranicar, Maura Borsecnik, Gary Ebersole

2012 Winners - The Zom-Bees!

2012 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners -
The Zom-Bees!

Glenn Cusano, Cathy Gilmore, Dan Schultheis

2012 Swarm Winners:

Swarm 1. The Incredi-Bees
Swarm 2. The Pollinators
Swarm 3. Drummer Bees
Swarm 4. The Drones
Swarm 5. The Bee S's

2011 Winners - The BEE S's

2011 Winners - The BEE S's

Gail Altschwager, Tony Bussman, and Shirley Edbrooke

2011 Winners - The Music Man Pick-a-Little Ladies

2011 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners -
The Music Man Pick-a-Little Ladies

Amy Stupienski, Erin Drennan and Isabella Dewey

2011 Swarm Winners:

Swarm 1. The Wanna BEEs
Swarm 2. The BEE S's
Swarm 3. The Drones
Swarm 4. BEEn There, Done That
Swarm 5. The Pollinators

2010 Winners - BEEn There Done That!

2010 Winners - "BEEn There Done That"!

Bob Wielgoszinski, Jim Pillow, & Duncan Rowles

2010 Winners - Think Tank

2010 Yellow Jacket Crown Winners - "Think Tank"

Jim Whitten, Steve Mignault, & Russ Bombard

2009 The Bees

2009 Winners - "The Bee "S"s

2009 The Bees

2009 Winners - "The Bee "S"s

2008 Winners - The Drones!

2008 Winners - The Drones!

2007 Winners - The Drones!

2007 Winners - The Drones!

2017 EMCEES

Alan Addley

Alan Addley

Superintendent of Granby Schools

B. Scott Kuhnly

B. Scott Kuhnly

B. Scott Kuhnly

B. Scott Kuhnly

Tom Sullivan

Tom Sullivan

Tom Sullivan

Tom Sullivan

Carolyn Taylor

2012, 2010 - Carolyn Taylor

Frania Fairchild

2011 - Frania Fairchild

Bill Percival

Bill Percival

Bill Percival

Bill Percival

2017 JUDGES

Erin Pirro (Sepe Farm), Kate Bogli (Maple View farm), Michelle Neidermeyer (Lost Acres Vineyard)

2017 - Erin Pirro (Sepe Farm), Kate Bogli (Maple View farm), Michelle Neidermeyer (Lost Acres Vineyard)

Rev. Sandra Fischer, Rev. Ginny McDaniel, Pastor Clark Pfaff

2016 - Rev. Sandra Fischer, Rev. Ginny McDaniel, Pastor Clark Pfaff

Dave Emery, Kim McCord, Bob Bystrowski

2015 - Dave Emery, Kim McCord, Bob Bystrowski

Mr. Mike Dunn, Dr. Mary Gadd, Dr. Mark Foley

2014 - Mr. Mike Dunn, Dr. Mary Gadd, Dr. Mark Foley

Mr. Wayne Bindas, Mrs. Jen Burkhart, Mr. Bill Simanski

2013 - Mr. Wayne Bindas, Mrs. Jen Burkhart, Mr. Bill Simanski

Mr. Alan Addley, Mrs. Jenny Emery and Mr. Bob Gilbert

2012 - Mr. Alan Addley, Mrs. Jenny Emery and Mr. Bob Gilbert

Dr. Patricia Law, Kimberly Dessert, and Dr. Anna Forlenza-Bailey

2011 - Dr. Patricia Law, Kimberly Dessert, and Dr. Anna Forlenza-Bailey

Dr. Ginny Austin, Susan Sojka, and Kerry Kielbasa

2010 - Dr. Ginny Austin, Susan Sojka, and Kerry Kielbasa